Benson Public Schools
Tuesday, February 19, 2019
TimeEventDetails
Practice - Gymnastics
Benson Armory location

PRACTICE TBD

PRACTICE TBD

7:15amJazz Band 1 (10-12 grade)
Band Room location

SH Jazz practice

SH Jazz practice

7:30am- 3:00pmFFA Activities

NATIONAL FFA WEEK

NATIONAL FFA WEEK

3:30pm- 5:30pmpractice speech
#111 location
3:30pm- 5:00pmPRACTICE Wrestling
Aux. Gym location
4:45pmBasketball: Boys ABC GameBus Info

Leaves:       3:45pm
Dismissal:  --
Return:       --

vs. Lac qui Parle Valley

4:45 C-Squad start with B-Squad and Varsity games to follow

4:45 C-Squad start with B-Squad and Varsity games to follow

5:30pmBasketball: Girls ABC GameBus Info

Leaves:       4:25pm
Dismissal:  --
Return:       --

 

(Rescheduled from 02-11-19)

vs. Minnewaska Area

Girls' Basketball - Benson at Minnewaska Area scheduled for Monday, February 11th has been RESCHEDULED to Tuesday, February 19th. C-Squad at 5:30 p.m.; JV at 6...

Girls' Basketball - Benson at Minnewaska Area scheduled for Monday, February 11th has been RESCHEDULED to Tuesday, February 19th. C-Squad at 5:30 p.m.; JV at 6...

5:30pm- 7:00pmSchool Board Meeting
Media Center (SH) - West Side location
6:30pm- 8:00pm5th Grade Girls Basketball
NS Elem Gymlocation
6:30pm- 8:00pm6th Grade Girls Basketball
NS Elem Gymlocation
7:00pmHockey: Boys A Section 6AMBA Storm vs. MSHSL
 @ High Seedlocation
Wednesday, February 20, 2019
TimeEventDetails
Practice - Gymnastics  

(Cancelled)

Benson Armory location

PRACTICE TBD

PRACTICE TBD

7:15am- 7:55amChamber Choir (9-12 grade)  

(Cancelled)

Choir Room location

PRACTICE

PRACTICE

7:30am- 3:00pmFFA Activities  

(Cancelled)

NATIONAL FFA WEEK

NATIONAL FFA WEEK

3:30pm- 4:45pm5th Grade Girls Basketball
NS Elem Gymlocation
3:30pm- 5:00pmPractice Basketball - Girls ABC  

(Cancelled)

Senior High Gym location
3:30pm- 5:30pmpractice speech  

(Cancelled)

#111 location
3:30pm- 5:00pmPRACTICE Wrestling  

(Cancelled)

Aux. Gym location
3:45pm- 6:00pmPRACTICE Hockey Boys  

(Cancelled)

Morris Civic Center location
5:00pm- 6:30pmPractice Basketball - Boys ABC  

(Cancelled)

Aux. Gym, Senior High Gym location
Thursday, February 21, 2019
TimeEventDetails
Practice - Gymnastics
Benson Armory location

PRACTICE TBD

PRACTICE TBD

7:30am- 3:00pmFFA Activities

NATIONAL FFA WEEK

NATIONAL FFA WEEK

3:30pm- 5:15pmPractice Basketball - Boys ABC
Senior High Gym location
3:30pm- 5:00pmPRACTICE Wrestling
Aux. Gym location
4:30pmSpeech

Speech meet @ LQPV-DB, Van departs @ 2:40pm, participants dismissed @ 2:30

Speech meet @ LQPV-DB, Van departs @ 2:40pm, participants dismissed @ 2:30

6:00pmBasketball: Girls ABC GameBus Info

Leaves:       4:25pm
Dismissal:  --
Return:       --

 

(Cancelled)

vs. Montevideo
 @ Montevideo H.S. location
7:00pmBasketball: Girls ABC SubsectionBus Info

Leaves:       9:45am
Dismissal:  --
Return:       --

TBD vs. MSHSL
 @ High Seed location

Pigtail play in game for 8 and 9 seeds in section 3AA

Pigtail play in game for 8 and 9 seeds in section 3AA

Friday, February 22, 2019
TimeEventDetails
TBDGymnastics: AB State TournamentTBD vs. MSHSL
TBDKnowledge Bowl: 7-12 Sub-Regionalvs. Willmar
 @ Ridgewater College location

Varsity Sub-Regions- Time & Departure TBD

Varsity Sub-Regions- Time & Departure TBD

7:15am- 7:50amPercussion Ensemble (9-12 grade)
Band Room location

SH Percussion Ensemble practice

SH Percussion Ensemble practice

7:30am- 3:00pmFFA Activities

NATIONAL FFA WEEK

NATIONAL FFA WEEK

3:30pm- 5:00pmPractice Basketball - Girls ABC
Senior High Gym location
3:30pm- 5:00pmPRACTICE Wrestling
Aux. Gym location
6:00pmBasketball: Boys ABC Gamevs. Redwood Valley  @  Benson High School
SH GymlocationFS

Sr night

Sr night

6:45pm- 7:30pmPep Band
Band Room location

BB vs. Redwood Valley

BB vs. Redwood Valley

Saturday, February 23, 2019
TimeEventDetails
TBDGymnastics: AB State TournamentTBD vs. MSHSL
7:30am- 3:00pmFFA Activities

NATIONAL FFA WEEK

NATIONAL FFA WEEK

8:00am- 2:30pm6th Grade Girls Basketball
SH Parking Lot location

Morris Tournament Times TBD

Morris Tournament Times TBD

10:00amWrestling: AB Section 5A IndividualBus Info

Leaves:       7:00am
Dismissal:  --
Return:       --

TBD vs. Minnewaska Area

8:00 am - Skin Checks and Weigh-ins

8:00 am - Skin Checks and Weigh-ins

7:00pmBasketball: Girls ABC Sub-Section Qtr. FinalsBus Info

Leaves:       4:45pm
Dismissal:  --
Return:       --

vs. Litchfield
Sunday, February 24, 2019
TimeEventDetails
1:00pm- 3:30pmSunday Open Gym
Aux. Gym, Senior High Gym location
Monday, February 25, 2019
TimeEventDetails
7:15am- 7:55amChamber Choir (9-12 grade)
Choir Room location

PRACTICE

PRACTICE

3:30pm- 5:00pmPractice Basketball - Boys ABC
Senior High Gym location
3:30pm- 5:30pmpractice speech
#111 location
5:00pm- 8:00pmABE/ESL/GED
#323location
5:00pm- 6:30pmPractice Basketball - Girls ABC
Senior High Gym location