Benson Public Schools
Tuesday, February 12, 2019
TimeEventDetails
7:15amJazz Band 1 (10-12 grade)
Band Room location

SH Jazz practice

SH Jazz practice

3:30pm- 6:00pmPractice - Gymnastics  

(Cancelled)

Benson Armory location

Tournament Team

Tournament Team

3:30pm- 5:30pmpractice speech  

(Cancelled)

#111 location
4:30pmBasketball: Girls ABC GameBus Info

Leaves:       4:25pm
Dismissal:  --
Return:       --

 

(Postponed to 02-21-19)

vs. Montevideo
 @ Montevideo H.S. location

B game at 4:30 pm in the Gym , C game at 4:30 pm in the TACC

B game at 4:30 pm in the Gym , C game at 4:30 pm in the TACC

5:00pmBasketball: Boys ABC GameBus Info

Leaves:       3:30pm
Dismissal:  --
Return:       --

 

(Cancelled)

vs. Ortonville

5:00 C-Squad start with B-Squad and Varsity to follow

5:00 C-Squad start with B-Squad and Varsity to follow

6:00pmBasketball: Girls ABC Game  

(Date Changed to 02-14-19)

vs. Yellow Medicine East  @  Benson High School
SH GymlocationFS

No C-Squad game.

No C-Squad game.

6:30pm- 8:00pm5th Grade Girls Basketball
NS Elem Gymlocation
6:30pm- 8:00pm6th Grade Girls Basketball
NS Elem Gymlocation
7:00pmHockey: Girls A Section 6AMBA Storm vs. MSHSL
 @ High Seedlocation
7:00pmHockey: Boys A Game  

(Cancelled)

Wahpeton vs. MBA Storm
 @ Lee Community Centerlocation
7:00pmWrestling: AB Section 5A Team  

(Postponed to 02-13-19)

vs. Paynesville Area  @  Benson High School
SH GymlocationFS
Wednesday, February 13, 2019
TimeEventDetails
3:30pm- 6:00pmPractice - Gymnastics
Benson Armory location

Tournament Team

Tournament Team

3:30pm- 4:45pmPractice Basketball - Boys ABC  

(Changed)

Aux. Gym location
3:30pm- 4:45pmPractice Basketball - Girls ABC
Senior High Gym location
3:30pm- 5:30pmpractice speech
#111 location
3:30pm- 5:00pmPRACTICE Wrestling
Aux. Gym location
3:45pm- 6:00pmPRACTICE Hockey Boys
7:00pmWrestling: AB Section 5A Team  

(Rescheduled from 02-12-19)

vs. Paynesville Area  @  Benson High School
SH GymlocationFS
Thursday, February 14, 2019
TimeEventDetails
8:00amFFA Activities

Ridgewater Skills Fest @ Ridgewater College Willmar, Van departs 7:30am

Ridgewater Skills Fest @ Ridgewater College Willmar, Van departs 7:30am

3:30pm- 6:00pmPractice - Gymnastics  

(Cancelled)

Benson Armory location

Tournament Team

Tournament Team

3:30pm- 5:15pmPractice Basketball - Boys ABC  

(Cancelled)

Senior High Gym location
3:30pm- 5:30pmpractice speech  

(Cancelled)

#111 location
3:30pm- 5:00pmPRACTICE Wrestling  

(Cancelled)

Aux. Gym location
4:45pmBasketball: Girls ABC Game  

(Cancelled)

vs. Yellow Medicine East  @  Benson High School
SH GymlocationFS

C-Squad game starts at 4:45 pm with B-Squad and Varsity to follow. Date changed due to Benson hosting Section Team Wrestling on February 12.

C-Squad game starts at 4:45 pm with B-Squad and Varsity to follow. Date changed due to Benson hosting Section Team Wrestling on February 12.

7:00pmHockey: Boys A Game  

(Cancelled)

MBA Storm vs. Marshall
 @ Marshall High Schoollocation

NOTE LEAVE TIME CHANGE: Morris Bus, leaves Morris (LCC) at 3:3, picks up Benson (BCC) at 4:00 pm.

NOTE LEAVE TIME CHANGE: Morris Bus, leaves Morris (LCC) at 3:3, picks up Benson (BCC) at 4:00 pm.

Friday, February 15, 2019
TimeEventDetails
FFA Activities

SMSU Ag Bowl Invite @ SMSU Marshall, departure time TBD by Advisor

SMSU Ag Bowl Invite @ SMSU Marshall, departure time TBD by Advisor

6:00am- 6:15amPRACTICE Wrestling
-0- location

NO PRACTICE

NO PRACTICE

3:30pm- 6:00pmPractice - Gymnastics
Benson Armory location

Tournament Team

Tournament Team

3:30pm- 5:00pmPractice Basketball - Girls ABC
Aux. Gym location
3:45pm- 6:00pmPRACTICE Hockey Boys
5:00pm- 7:00pmPractice - Gymnastics
Armory-Benson location

Tear Down Team 4 @ 5:00

Tear Down Team 4 @ 5:00

6:00pmBasketball: Boys ABC GameBus Info

Leaves:       4:45pm
Dismissal:  --
Return:       --

vs. Morris Area
 @ Morris Area Elem Gym location
6:00pmWrestling: AB Section 5A Teamvs. TBD  @  Benson High School
SH GymlocationFS
Saturday, February 16, 2019
TimeEventDetails
7:30am- 3:00pmFFA Activities

NATIONAL FFA WEEK

NATIONAL FFA WEEK

9:00amSpeech

Speech meet @ Morris, Van departs @ 7:35am

Speech meet @ Morris, Van departs @ 7:35am

1:00pmGymnastics: AB SectionsBus Info

Leaves:       8:00am
Dismissal:  --
Return:       --

TBD vs. MSHSL
7:00pmHockey: Boys A Section 6ABus Info

Leaves:       3:30pm
Dismissal:  --
Return:       --

MBA Storm vs. Prairie Centre
 @ Sauk Centre Ice Arena location

Benson Bus Leaves Benson at 3:30 (BCC), Picks up Morris (LCC) at 4:00.

Benson Bus Leaves Benson at 3:30 (BCC), Picks up Morris (LCC) at 4:00.

Sunday, February 17, 2019
TimeEventDetails
Practice - Gymnastics
Armory-Benson location

GYMNASTICS BANQUET

GYMNASTICS BANQUET

Practice - Gymnastics
Benson Armory location

Team 4 Set up TBD

Team 4 Set up TBD

7:30am- 3:00pmFFA Activities

NATIONAL FFA WEEK

NATIONAL FFA WEEK

11:00am- 7:00pmWrestling Youth (K-3) Team Tourney
Aux. Gym, Senior High Gym location

Weigh-ins begin from 11:00-12:00. Wrestling will start at 12:30.

Weigh-ins begin from 11:00-12:00. Wrestling will start at 12:30.

1:00pm- 3:30pmSunday Open Gym  

(Cancelled)

Aux. Gym, Senior High Gym location
Monday, February 18, 2019
TimeEventDetails
Practice - Gymnastics
Benson Armory location

PRACTICE TBD

PRACTICE TBD

7:30am- 3:00pmFFA Activities

NATIONAL FFA WEEK

NATIONAL FFA WEEK

1:00pm- 2:30pm5th Grade Girls Basketball
Senior High Gym location
3:30pm- 5:30pmpractice speech
-0- location

NO PRACTICE

NO PRACTICE

3:30pm- 5:00pmPRACTICE Wrestling
Aux. Gym location
3:45pm- 6:00pmPRACTICE Hockey Boys
Morris Civic Center location
4:45pmBasketball: Boys ABC Game  

(Time Changed)

vs. KMS Public Schools  @  Benson High School
SH GymlocationFS

C-squad starts @ 4:45 with B and A to follow

C-squad starts @ 4:45 with B and A to follow

5:00pm- 8:00pmABE/ESL/GED
#323location
6:00pmBasketball: Girls ABC GameBus Info

Leaves:       4:45pm
Dismissal:  --
Return:       --

vs. Morris Area
 @ Morris Area Elem Gym location

6:00 - B-Squad Girls (9th grade court) 7:30 - Varsity Girls (Main Court) C-Squad Girls (9th Grade Court) C-Squad Girls time changed due to a double header wit...

6:00 - B-Squad Girls (9th grade court) 7:30 - Varsity Girls (Main Court) C-Squad Girls (9th Grade Court) C-Squad Girls time changed due to a double header wit...