Benson Public Schools
Saturday, January 5, 2019
TimeEventDetails
8:00am- 10:00amElementary Boys Basketball
NS Elem Gymlocation

K-2: 8:00-8:30; 3rd-4th: 8:30-9:15; 5th-6th: 9:15-10:00

K-2: 8:00-8:30; 3rd-4th: 8:30-9:15; 5th-6th: 9:15-10:00

8:30am- 2:00pm6th Grade Girls Basketball
SH Parking Lot location

KMS Tournament. Coach Tim has the schedule for the day.

KMS Tournament. Coach Tim has the schedule for the day.

9:00amBasketball: Girls 7/8 Invitational  

(Cancelled)

vs. KMS Public Schools, Lac qui Parle Valley, TBD  @  Benson High School
9:00amBasketball: Boys 7/8 InvitationalBus Info

Leaves:       7:50am
Dismissal:  --
Return:       --

vs. Lac qui Parle Valley
9:00amKnowledge Bowl: 7-12 MeetBus Info

Leaves:       7:30am
Dismissal:  --
Return:       --

vs. Yellow Medicine East

V/JV/JH- BENSON NOT ATTENDING

V/JV/JH- BENSON NOT ATTENDING

9:30amRobotics

Robotics kickoff @ Becker High School

Robotics kickoff @ Becker High School

11:00am- 3:00pmBPA Homesite Contents
#337location
11:00amGymnastics: AB InvitationalBus Info

Leaves:       6:45am
Dismissal:  --
Return:       --

vs. Marshall, New Ulm, Pipestone, Redwood Valley, Willmar, Windom
 @ Marshall High Schoollocation

Benson bus leaves Benson Armory at 6:45am

Benson bus leaves Benson Armory at 6:45am

1:00pmHockey: Girls A GameWorthington vs. MBA Storm
 @ Benson Civic Center location

KMS deparst to BCC @ 11:35am

KMS deparst to BCC @ 11:35am

3:00pmHockey: Boys A GameWorthington vs. MBA Storm
 @ Benson Civic Center location
Sunday, January 6, 2019
TimeEventDetails
12:00pm- 4:00pmBPA Homesite Contents
#337location
1:00pm- 3:30pmSunday Open Gym
Aux. Gym, Senior High Gym location
3:00pm- 4:30pmFree Throw Contest
Senior High Gym location

Knights of Columbus Free Throw Contest for Boys and Girls Ages 9-14

Knights of Columbus Free Throw Contest for Boys and Girls Ages 9-14

Monday, January 7, 2019
TimeEventDetails
7:15am- 7:55amChamber Choir (9-12 grade)
Choir Room location

PRACTICE

PRACTICE

3:15pm- 4:15pmOne Act Play
ALC (Alternative Learning Center) location

7-12 practice

7-12 practice

3:30pm- 6:00pmPractice - Gymnastics
Benson Armory location

V/JV 1

V/JV 1

3:30pm- 5:00pmPractice Basketball - Boys ABC
Senior High Gym location
3:30pm- 5:00pmPractice Basketball JH Boys
NS Elem Gymlocation
3:30pm- 5:30pmpractice speech
#111 location
3:30pm- 5:00pmPRACTICE Wrestling
Aux. Gym location

7-12

7-12

3:45pm- 6:00pmPRACTICE Hockey Girls
5:00pm- 8:00pmABE/ESL/GED
#323location
5:00pmGymnastics: 7/8 MeetBus Info

Leaves:       1:45pm
Dismissal:  1:35pm
Return:       --

vs. New London Spicer
5:00pm- 6:30pmPractice Basketball - Girls ABC
Aux. Gym, Senior High Gym location
5:00pm- 6:30pmPractice Basketball JH Girls
NS Elem Gymlocation
5:00pmWrestling: 7/8 InvitationalBus Info

Leaves:       3:15pm
Dismissal:  --
Return:       --

vs. Quad County

9th grade league event- BENSON WILL NOT BE ATTENDING

9th grade league event- BENSON WILL NOT BE ATTENDING

5:30pm- 7:00pmSchool Board Meeting
Media Center (SH) - West Side location

School Board Organizational Meeting

School Board Organizational Meeting

6:30pm- 8:00pm5th Grade Boys Basketball
NS Elem Gymlocation
6:30pm- 8:00pm5th Grade Girls Basketball
NS Elem Gymlocation
7:00pmHockey: Boys A GameMBA Storm vs. Big Lake
 @ Princeton Ice Arena location

Charter Bus, leaves Benson (BCC) at 3:00, picks up Morris (LCC) at 3:30.
Benson athletes dismissed @ 2:45

Charter Bus, leaves Benson (BCC) at 3:00, picks up Morris (LCC) at 3:30.
Benson athletes dismissed @ 2:45

Tuesday, January 8, 2019
TimeEventDetails
7:15amJazz Band 1 (10-12 grade)
Band Room location

SH Jazz practice

SH Jazz practice

3:15pm- 4:15pmOne Act Play
ALC (Alternative Learning Center) location

7-12 practice

7-12 practice

3:30pm- 5:30pmpractice speech
#111 location
3:30pm- 5:00pmPRACTICE Wrestling
Aux. Gym location

7-12

7-12

3:45pm- 6:00pmPRACTICE Hockey Boys
Morris Civic Center location
3:45pm- 6:00pmPRACTICE Hockey Girls
4:30pmBasketball: Girls 7/8 Gamevs. Morris Area  @  Benson High School
Northside GymlocationFS

7th grade followed by 8th grade

7th grade followed by 8th grade

4:30pmBasketball: Boys 7/8 GameBus Info

Leaves:       3:30pm
Dismissal:  --
Return:       --

vs. Minnewaska Area

Games at Starbuck

Games at Starbuck

6:00pmBasketball: Girls ABC GameBus Info

Leaves:       5:00pm
Dismissal:  --
Return:       --

vs. Hancock
 @ Hancock High Schoollocation

No C-Squad game

No C-Squad game

6:00pmBasketball: Boys ABC Gamevs. Minnewaska Area  @  Benson High School
SH GymlocationFS
6:00pmGymnastics: AB MeetRedwood Valley vs. Benson/KMS
 @ Benson Armory; Benson, MN location

PARENTS NIGHT

PARENTS NIGHT

6:30pm- 8:00pm5th Grade Girls Basketball
NS Elem Gymlocation
Wednesday, January 9, 2019
TimeEventDetails
3:15pm- 4:15pmOne Act Play
ALC (Alternative Learning Center) location

7-12 practice

7-12 practice

3:30pm- 6:00pmPractice - Gymnastics
Benson Armory location

V/JV 1

V/JV 1

3:30pm- 5:00pmPractice Basketball - Boys ABC
Senior High Gym location
3:30pm- 4:45pmPractice Basketball JH Boys
NS Elem Gymlocation
3:30pm- 5:30pmpractice speech
#111 location
3:30pm- 5:00pmPRACTICE Wrestling
Aux. Gym location

7-12

7-12

3:45pm- 6:00pmPRACTICE Hockey Boys
Morris Civic Center location
3:45pm- 6:00pmPRACTICE Hockey Girls
4:45pm- 6:00pmPractice Basketball JH Girls
NS Elem Gymlocation
5:00pm- 6:30pmPractice Basketball - Girls ABC
Aux. Gym, Senior High Gym location
6:00pm- 7:15pm4th Grade Girls Basketball
NS Elem Gymlocation
6:00pm- 7:15pm6th Grade Girls Basketball
NS Elem Gymlocation
6:00pm- 7:00pmWrestling Booster Meeting
Media Center (SH) - West Side location
Thursday, January 10, 2019
TimeEventDetails
TBDKnowledge Bowl: 7-12 Regionalvs. SMSU
 @ SMSUlocation

JH Regionals - BHS NOT ATTENDING

JH Regionals - BHS NOT ATTENDING

3:15pm- 4:15pmOne Act Play
ALC (Alternative Learning Center) location

7-12 practice

7-12 practice

3:30pm- 5:15pmPractice - Gymnastics
Armory-Benson location

JV 2

JV 2

3:30pm- 6:00pmPractice - Gymnastics
Benson Armory location

V/JV 1

V/JV 1

3:30pm- 5:00pmPractice Basketball - Boys ABC
Senior High Gym location
3:30pm- 5:00pmPractice Basketball JH Girls
NS Elem Gymlocation
3:30pm- 5:30pmpractice speech
#111 location
3:30pm- 5:00pmPRACTICE Wrestling
Aux. Gym location

7-12

7-12

4:30pmBasketball: Boys 7/8 GameBus Info

Leaves:       3:10pm
Dismissal:  --
Return:       --

vs. Ortonville

7th grade game at 4:30 followed by 8th

7th grade game at 4:30 followed by 8th

5:00pm- 6:30pm6th Grade Girls Basketball
NS Elem Gymlocation
6:00pm- 7:30pm5th Grade Boys Basketball
NS Elem Gymlocation
6:00pmBasketball: Girls ABC Gamevs. KMS Public Schools  @  Benson High School
SH GymlocationFS
6:00pmHockey: Girls A GameMBA Storm vs. Luverne
 @ Luverne High Schoollocation

Charter Bus, Picks up KMS at 12:15, picks up Benson (BCC) at 1:00 Morris (LCC) at 1:30
Benson athletes dismissed @ 12:45

Charter Bus, Picks up KMS at 12:15, picks up Benson (BCC) at 1:00 Morris (LCC) at 1:30
Benson athletes dismissed @ 12:45

6:45pm- 7:30pmPep Band
Band Room location

GB vs. KMS

GB vs. KMS

7:00pmHockey: Boys A GameMBA Storm vs. Wahpeton
 @ Whapeton High School location

Benson Bus, leaves Benson (BCC) at 4:15 pm, picks up Morris (LCC) at 4:45 pm.

Benson Bus, leaves Benson (BCC) at 4:15 pm, picks up Morris (LCC) at 4:45 pm.

Friday, January 11, 2019
TimeEventDetails
Practice Basketball JH Boys

NO PRACTICE

NO PRACTICE

Practice Basketball JH Girls

NO PRACTICE

NO PRACTICE

6:30am- 6:45amPRACTICE Wrestling
-0- location

NO PRACTICE

NO PRACTICE

7:15am- 7:50amPercussion Ensemble (9-12 grade)
Band Room location

SH Percussion Ensemble practice

SH Percussion Ensemble practice

9:00amFFA Activities

@ Ridgewater College, BENSON NOT ATTENDING

@ Ridgewater College, BENSON NOT ATTENDING

1:00pm- 3:00pmPractice Basketball - Girls ABC  

(Changed)

Aux. Gym, Senior High Gym location

NOTE TIME CHANGE

NOTE TIME CHANGE

3:30pm- 5:15pmPractice - Gymnastics
Armory-Benson location

JV 2 (Tear down Team 3)

JV 2 (Tear down Team 3)

3:30pm- 5:15pmPractice - Gymnastics
Benson Armory location

V/JV 1 (Tear Down Team 3)

V/JV 1 (Tear Down Team 3)

3:45pm- 6:00pmPRACTICE Hockey Boys
Morris Civic Center location
3:45pm- 6:00pmPRACTICE Hockey Girls
4:30pmBasketball: Girls 7/8 GameBus Info

Leaves:       3:15pm
Dismissal:  --
Return:       --

vs. Maccray
5:00pmWrestling: AB TriangularBus Info

Leaves:       2:45pm
Dismissal:  2:35pm
Return:       --

vs. ACGC, Morris Area
 @ ACGC High Schoollocation
6:00pmBasketball: Boys ABC Gamevs. Morris Area  @  Benson High School
SH GymlocationFS