Benson Public Schools
Tuesday, January 1, 2019
TimeEventDetails
3:00pm- 5:00pmBPA Homesite Contents
#337, #338, #339location
3:00pm- 5:00pmBPA Homesite Contents
#337, #338, #339location
Wednesday, January 2, 2019
TimeEventDetails
3:15pm- 4:15pmOne Act Play
ALC (Alternative Learning Center) location

7-12 practice

7-12 practice

3:30pm- 6:00pmPractice - Gymnastics
Benson Armory location

V/JV 1

V/JV 1

3:30pm- 5:00pmPractice Basketball - Boys ABC
Senior High Gym location
3:30pm- 4:45pmPractice Basketball JH Boys
NS Elem Gymlocation
3:30pm- 5:30pmpractice speech
#111 location
3:30pm- 5:00pmPRACTICE Wrestling
Aux. Gym location

7-12

7-12

3:45pm- 6:00pmPRACTICE Hockey Boys
3:45pm- 6:00pmPRACTICE Hockey Girls
Morris Civic Center location
4:45pm- 6:00pmPractice Basketball JH Girls
NS Elem Gymlocation
5:00pm- 6:30pmPractice Basketball - Girls ABC
Aux. Gym, Senior High Gym location
Thursday, January 3, 2019
TimeEventDetails
TBDKnowledge Bowl: 7-12 Sub-Regionalvs. SMSU
 @ SMSUlocation

JH Sub Regions-Benson not attending

JH Sub Regions-Benson not attending

Practice Basketball JH Girls

NO PRACTICE

NO PRACTICE

3:15pm- 4:15pmOne Act Play
ALC (Alternative Learning Center) location

7-12 practice

7-12 practice

3:30pm- 5:15pmPractice - Gymnastics
Armory-Benson location

JV 2

JV 2

3:30pm- 6:00pmPractice - Gymnastics
Benson Armory location

V/JV 1

V/JV 1

3:30pm- 5:30pmpractice speech
#111 location
3:30pm- 5:00pmPRACTICE Wrestling
Aux. Gym location

7-12

7-12

4:00pmWrestling: 7/8 InvitationalBus Info

Leaves:       2:15pm
Dismissal:  2:05pm
Return:       --

vs. B.O.L.D.
 @ BOLD HS Olivia Campuslocation

9th grade league event

9th grade league event

4:30pmBasketball: Boys 7/8 Gamevs. Montevideo  @  Benson Northside Elementary School
Northside GymlocationFS

7th grade game at 4:30 followed by 8th

7th grade game at 4:30 followed by 8th

6:00pmBasketball: Girls ABC GameBus Info

Leaves:       4:15pm
Dismissal:  --
Return:       --

vs. Central Minnesota Christian

No C-Squad game.

No C-Squad game.

6:00pmBasketball: Boys ABC Gamevs. B.O.L.D.  @  Benson High School
SH GymlocationFS
6:30pm- 8:00pm5th Grade Girls Basketball
NS Elem Gymlocation
7:00pmHockey: Girls A GameBus Info

Leaves:       3:35pm
Dismissal:  --
Return:       --

MBA Storm vs. Prairie Centre

Benson Bus picks up KMS @ 3:35,departs Benson (BCC) at 4:15, picks up Morris (LCC) at 4:45

Benson Bus picks up KMS @ 3:35,departs Benson (BCC) at 4:15, picks up Morris (LCC) at 4:45

7:00pmHockey: Boys A GameRedwood Valley vs. MBA Storm
 @ Benson Civic Center location
Friday, January 4, 2019
TimeEventDetails
6:30am- 6:45amPRACTICE Wrestling
-0- location

NO PRACTICE

NO PRACTICE

7:15am- 7:50amPercussion Ensemble (9-12 grade)
Band Room location

SH Percussion Ensemble practice

SH Percussion Ensemble practice

3:30pm- 5:15pmPractice - Gymnastics
Armory-Benson location

JV 2

JV 2

3:30pm- 6:00pmPractice - Gymnastics
Benson Armory location

V/JV 1

V/JV 1

3:30pm- 5:00pmPractice Basketball - Boys ABC
Senior High Gym location
3:30pm- 5:00pmPractice Basketball JH Boys
NS Elem Gymlocation
3:45pm- 6:00pmPRACTICE Hockey Boys
3:45pm- 6:00pmPRACTICE Hockey Girls
Morris Civic Center location
5:00pm- 6:30pmPractice Basketball JH Girls
NS Elem Gymlocation
5:00pmWrestling: AB QuadrangularBus Info

Leaves:       3:20pm
Dismissal:  --
Return:       --

vs. Eden Valley-Watkins, Minnewaska Area, New London Spicer

Weigh-ins at 4:00 pm

Weigh-ins at 4:00 pm

6:00pmBasketball: Girls ABC Gamevs. Montevideo  @  Benson High School
SH GymlocationFS

PARENT'S NIGHT

PARENT'S NIGHT

6:30pm- 8:00pm6th Grade Girls Basketball
NS Elem Gymlocation
6:45pm- 7:30pmPep Band
Band Room location

GB vs. Montevideo

GB vs. Montevideo

Saturday, January 5, 2019
TimeEventDetails
8:00am- 10:00amElementary Boys Basketball
NS Elem Gymlocation

K-2: 8:00-8:30; 3rd-4th: 8:30-9:15; 5th-6th: 9:15-10:00

K-2: 8:00-8:30; 3rd-4th: 8:30-9:15; 5th-6th: 9:15-10:00

8:30am- 2:00pm6th Grade Girls Basketball
SH Parking Lot location

KMS Tournament. Coach Tim has the schedule for the day.

KMS Tournament. Coach Tim has the schedule for the day.

9:00amBasketball: Girls 7/8 Invitational  

(Cancelled)

vs. KMS Public Schools, Lac Qui Parle Valley, TBD  @  Benson High School
9:00amBasketball: Boys 7/8 InvitationalBus Info

Leaves:       7:50am
Dismissal:  --
Return:       --

vs. Lac Qui Parle Valley
9:00amKnowledge Bowl: 7-12 MeetBus Info

Leaves:       7:30am
Dismissal:  --
Return:       --

vs. Yellow Medicine East

V/JV/JH- BENSON NOT ATTENDING

V/JV/JH- BENSON NOT ATTENDING

9:30amRobotics

Robotics kickoff @ Becker High School

Robotics kickoff @ Becker High School

11:00am- 3:00pmBPA Homesite Contents
#337location
11:00amGymnastics: AB InvitationalBus Info

Leaves:       6:45am
Dismissal:  --
Return:       --

vs. Marshall, New Ulm, Pipestone, Redwood Valley, Willmar, Windom
 @ Marshall High Schoollocation

Benson bus leaves Benson Armory at 6:45am

Benson bus leaves Benson Armory at 6:45am

1:00pmHockey: Girls A GameWorthington vs. MBA Storm
 @ Benson Civic Center location

KMS deparst to BCC @ 11:35am

KMS deparst to BCC @ 11:35am

3:00pmHockey: Boys A GameWorthington vs. MBA Storm
 @ Benson Civic Center location
Sunday, January 6, 2019
TimeEventDetails
12:00pm- 4:00pmBPA Homesite Contents
#337location
1:00pm- 3:30pmSunday Open Gym
Aux. Gym, Senior High Gym location
3:00pm- 4:30pmFree Throw Contest
Senior High Gym location

Knights of Columbus Free Throw Contest for Boys and Girls Ages 9-14

Knights of Columbus Free Throw Contest for Boys and Girls Ages 9-14

Monday, January 7, 2019
TimeEventDetails
7:15am- 7:55amChamber Choir (9-12 grade)
Choir Room location

PRACTICE

PRACTICE

3:15pm- 4:15pmOne Act Play
ALC (Alternative Learning Center) location

7-12 practice

7-12 practice

3:30pm- 6:00pmPractice - Gymnastics
Benson Armory location

V/JV 1

V/JV 1

3:30pm- 5:00pmPractice Basketball - Boys ABC
Senior High Gym location
3:30pm- 5:00pmPractice Basketball JH Boys
NS Elem Gymlocation
3:30pm- 5:30pmpractice speech
#111 location
3:30pm- 5:00pmPRACTICE Wrestling
Aux. Gym location

7-12

7-12

3:45pm- 6:00pmPRACTICE Hockey Girls
5:00pm- 8:00pmABE/ESL/GED
#323location
5:00pmGymnastics: 7/8 MeetBus Info

Leaves:       1:45pm
Dismissal:  1:35pm
Return:       --

vs. New London Spicer
5:00pm- 6:30pmPractice Basketball - Girls ABC
Aux. Gym, Senior High Gym location
5:00pm- 6:30pmPractice Basketball JH Girls
NS Elem Gymlocation
5:00pmWrestling: 7/8 InvitationalBus Info

Leaves:       3:15pm
Dismissal:  --
Return:       --

vs. Quad County

9th grade league event- BENSON WILL NOT BE ATTENDING

9th grade league event- BENSON WILL NOT BE ATTENDING

5:30pm- 7:00pmSchool Board Meeting
Media Center (SH) - West Side location

School Board Organizational Meeting

School Board Organizational Meeting

6:30pm- 8:00pm5th Grade Boys Basketball
NS Elem Gymlocation
6:30pm- 8:00pm5th Grade Girls Basketball
NS Elem Gymlocation
7:00pmHockey: Boys A GameMBA Storm vs. Big Lake
 @ Princeton Ice Arena location

Charter Bus, leaves Benson (BCC) at 3:00, picks up Morris (LCC) at 3:30.
Benson athletes dismissed @ 2:45

Charter Bus, leaves Benson (BCC) at 3:00, picks up Morris (LCC) at 3:30.
Benson athletes dismissed @ 2:45