Benson Public Schools
Friday, December 7, 2018
TimeEventDetails
FFA Activities

Ridgewater Ag Career Day - Students leaving at 7:40 returning approximately 1:30

Ridgewater Ag Career Day - Students leaving at 7:40 returning approximately 1:30

6:00am- 6:15amPRACTICE Wrestling
-0- location

NO PRACTICE

NO PRACTICE

7:15am- 7:50amPercussion Ensemble (9-12 grade)
Band Room location

SH Percussion Ensemble practice

SH Percussion Ensemble practice

1:30pm- 3:00pmConcert
NS Elem Gymlocation

K,1,2 Holiday program for M-Z families

K,1,2 Holiday program for M-Z families

3:30pm- 5:15pmPractice - Gymnastics
Armory-Benson location

JV 2

JV 2

3:30pm- 6:00pmPractice - Gymnastics
Benson Armory location

V & JV 1

V & JV 1

3:30pm- 5:00pmPractice Basketball - Girls ABC
Aux. Gym, Senior High Gym location
3:30pm- 5:00pmPractice Basketball JH Boys
NS Elem Gymlocation
4:00pmWrestling: AB TournamentBus Info

Leaves:       2:00pm
Dismissal:  1:50pm
Return:       --

vs. Eden Valley-Watkins, KMS Public Schools, Quad County, St. Cloud Tech, Willmar
 @ Willmar High Schoollocation

Var & JV Tournament

Var & JV Tournament

5:00pm- 6:30pmPractice Basketball JH Girls
NS Elem Gymlocation
6:00pmBasketball: Boys ABC Gamevs. Paynesville  @  Benson High School
SH GymlocationFS
6:45pm- 7:30pmPep Band
Band Room location

BB vs. Paynesville

BB vs. Paynesville

7:00pmHockey: Girls A GameBus Info

Leaves:       5:30pm
Dismissal:  --
Return:       --

Crookston vs. MBA Storm
 @ Lee Community Centerlocation

KMS departs to BCC @ 4:50, Benson departs to LCC @ 5:30

KMS departs to BCC @ 4:50, Benson departs to LCC @ 5:30

7:00pmHockey: Boys A GameMBA Storm vs. Bagley-Fosston
 @ Bagley High Schoollocation

Mini Bus & van
Mini bus will pick up BCC @ 1:30, LCC @ 2:00, BHS athletes dismissed @ 1:15.

Mini Bus & van
Mini bus will pick up BCC @ 1:30, LCC @ 2:00, BHS athletes dismissed @ 1:15.

Saturday, December 8, 2018
TimeEventDetails
8:00am- 10:00amElementary Boys Basketball
NS Elem Gymlocation

K-2: 8:00-8:30; 3rd-4th: 8:30-9:15; 5th-6th: 9:15-10:00

K-2: 8:00-8:30; 3rd-4th: 8:30-9:15; 5th-6th: 9:15-10:00

9:00amKnowledge Bowl: 7-12 MeetBus Info

Leaves:       7:20am
Dismissal:  --
Return:       --

vs. Dawson-Boyd

V/JV/JH

V/JV/JH

10:00amWrestling: 7/8 Invitationalvs. TBD  @  Benson High School
SH GymlocationFS

9th grade league event Weigh-ins at 9:00 am

9th grade league event Weigh-ins at 9:00 am

1:00pmHockey: Boys A GameMBA Storm vs. Red Lake Falls

Mini bus & van

Mini bus & van

Sunday, December 9, 2018
TimeEventDetails
1:00pm- 3:00pmBPA Practice Session
#337location
1:00pm- 3:30pmSunday Open Gym
Aux. Gym, Senior High Gym location
3:30pm- 5:00pm4th Grade Girls Basketball
Aux. Gym location
4:00pm- 6:00pmJO Volleyball Try Outs
Senior High Gym location

7th and 8th Grade from 4:00-5:00 p.m. 8th-12th Grade from 5:00-6:0 p.m.

7th and 8th Grade from 4:00-5:00 p.m. 8th-12th Grade from 5:00-6:0 p.m.

7:00pm- 8:00pmProm Afterbash Mtg
Media Center (SH) - West Side location
Monday, December 10, 2018
TimeEventDetails
7:15am- 7:55amChamber Choir (9-12 grade)
Choir Room location

PRACTICE

PRACTICE

3:15pm- 4:15pmOne Act Play
ALC (Alternative Learning Center) location

7-12 practice

7-12 practice

3:30pm- 5:15pmPractice - Gymnastics
Armory-Benson location

JV 2

JV 2

3:30pm- 6:00pmPractice - Gymnastics
Benson Armory location

V & JV 1

V & JV 1

3:30pm- 5:15pmPractice Basketball - Girls ABC
Senior High Gym location
3:30pm- 5:00pmPractice Basketball JH Girls
NS Elem Gymlocation
3:30pm- 5:30pmpractice speech
#111 location
3:30pm- 5:00pmPRACTICE Wrestling
Aux. Gym location

7-12

7-12

3:45pm- 6:00pmPRACTICE Hockey Boys
Morris Civic Center location
3:45pm- 6:00pmPRACTICE Hockey Girls
Morris Civic Center location
4:00pmWrestling: 7/8 InvitationalBus Info

Leaves:       2:00pm
Dismissal:  1:50pm
Return:       --

vs. ACGC
 @ ACGC High Schoollocation

9th grade league event

9th grade league event

5:00pm- 8:00pmABE/ESL/GED
#323location
5:00pm- 6:30pmPractice Basketball JH Boys
NS Elem Gymlocation
5:15pm- 7:00pmPractice Basketball - Boys ABC
Aux. Gym, Senior High Gym location
6:00pm- 7:30pmECFE Christmas Party
ECFE Ctr location

Bus departs at 6:00 p.m. from Northside Elementary.

Bus departs at 6:00 p.m. from Northside Elementary.

6:30pm- 8:00pm5th Grade Boys Basketball
NS Elem Gymlocation
6:30pm- 8:00pm5th Grade Girls Basketball
NS Elem Gymlocation
7:30pmConcert
Our Redeemers Lutheran Church location

7-12 Choir Concert

7-12 Choir Concert

Tuesday, December 11, 2018
TimeEventDetails
7:15amJazz Band 1 (10-12 grade)
Band Room location

SH Jazz practice

SH Jazz practice

3:15pm- 4:15pmOne Act Play
ALC (Alternative Learning Center) location

7-12 practice

7-12 practice

3:30pm- 5:15pmPractice - Gymnastics
Armory-Benson location

JV 2

JV 2

3:30pm- 6:00pmPractice - Gymnastics
Benson Armory location

V & JV 1

V & JV 1

3:30pm- 5:00pmPractice Basketball - Boys ABC
Aux. Gym, Senior High Gym location
3:30pm- 5:30pmpractice speech
#111 location
3:30pm- 5:00pmPRACTICE Wrestling
Aux. Gym location

7-12

7-12

4:30pmBasketball: Girls 7/8 GameBus Info

Leaves:       3:25pm
Dismissal:  --
Return:       --

vs. Montevideo
 @ Montevideo Middle School location
4:30pmBasketball: Boys 7/8 Gamevs. ACGC  @  Benson High School
Northside GymlocationFS

7th grade followed by 8th grade.

7th grade followed by 8th grade.

4:45pmBasketball: Girls ABC Game  

(Time Changed)

vs. B.O.L.D.  @  Benson High School
SH GymlocationFS

4:45 pm C-Squad start in main gym. B-Squad and Varsity start times will remain the same.

4:45 pm C-Squad start in main gym. B-Squad and Varsity start times will remain the same.

6:30pm- 8:00pm5th Grade Girls Basketball
NS Elem Gymlocation
6:30pm- 8:00pm6th Grade Girls Basketball
NS Elem Gymlocation
6:30pm- 7:30pmPep Band
Band Room location

BH vs. Willmar

BH vs. Willmar

7:00pmHockey: Girls A GameBus Info

Leaves:       5:30pm
Dismissal:  --
Return:       --

Prairie Centre vs. MBA Storm
 @ Lee Community Centerlocation

KMS departs to BCC @ 4:50, Benson departs to LCC @ 5:30

KMS departs to BCC @ 4:50, Benson departs to LCC @ 5:30

7:00pmHockey: Boys A GameWillmar vs. MBA Storm
 @ Benson Civic Center location
Wednesday, December 12, 2018
TimeEventDetails
3:15pm- 4:15pmOne Act Play
ALC (Alternative Learning Center) location

7-12 practice

7-12 practice

3:30pm- 6:00pmPractice - Gymnastics
Benson Armory location

V & JV 1

V & JV 1

3:30pm- 5:00pmPractice Basketball - Girls ABC
Senior High Gym location
3:30pm- 4:45pmPractice Basketball JH Girls
NS Elem Gymlocation
3:30pm- 5:30pmpractice speech
#111 location
3:30pm- 5:00pmPRACTICE Wrestling
Aux. Gym location

7-12

7-12

3:45pm- 6:00pmPRACTICE Hockey Boys
Morris Civic Center location
3:45pm- 6:00pmPRACTICE Hockey Girls
Morris Civic Center location
4:45pm- 6:00pmPractice Basketball JH Boys
NS Elem Gymlocation
5:00pm- 6:30pmPractice Basketball - Boys ABC
Senior High Gym location
6:00pm- 7:00pm4th Grade Girls Basketball
NS Elem Gymlocation
Thursday, December 13, 2018
TimeEventDetails
9:00amFFA Activities

U of M Winter Invite @ U of M St. Paul, Benson will not be attending

U of M Winter Invite @ U of M St. Paul, Benson will not be attending

3:15pm- 4:15pmOne Act Play
ALC (Alternative Learning Center) location

7-12 practice

7-12 practice

3:30pm- 5:15pmPractice - Gymnastics
Armory-Benson location

JV 2

JV 2

3:30pm- 6:00pmPractice - Gymnastics
Benson Armory location

V & JV 1

V & JV 1

3:30pm- 5:00pmPractice Basketball - Boys ABC
Senior High Gym location
3:30pm- 5:30pmpractice speech
#111 location
3:30pm- 5:00pmPRACTICE Wrestling
Aux. Gym location

7-12

7-12

3:45pm- 6:00pmPRACTICE Hockey Boys
Morris Civic Center location
3:45pm- 6:00pmPRACTICE Hockey Girls
Morris Civic Center location
4:30pmBasketball: Girls 7/8 GameBus Info

Leaves:       3:30pm
Dismissal:  --
Return:       --

vs. Minnewaska Area

7th grade plays at Minnewaska Elementary (Glenwood) 8th grade plays at Starbuck School

7th grade plays at Minnewaska Elementary (Glenwood) 8th grade plays at Starbuck School

4:30pmBasketball: Boys 7/8 Gamevs. KMS Public Schools  @  Benson High School
Northside GymlocationFS

7th grade game at 4:30 pm followed by 8th grade

7th grade game at 4:30 pm followed by 8th grade

5:30pmBasketball: Girls ABC GameBus Info

Leaves:       4:10pm
Dismissal:  --
Return:       --

vs. New London Spicer
6:00pm- 7:30pm5th Grade Boys Basketball
NS Elem Gymlocation
6:30pm- 8:00pm6th Grade Girls Basketball
NS Elem Gymlocation