Benson Public Schools

Benson Public Schools

Saturday, December 1, 2018
TimeEventDetails
8:00am- 10:00amElementary Boys Basketball

K-2: 8:00-8:30; 3rd-4th: 8:30-9:15; 5th-6th: 9:15-10:00

K-2: 8:00-8:30; 3rd-4th: 8:30-9:15; 5th-6th: 9:15-10:00
8:00am- 11:00amSnowmobile Safety
#330 location
9:00amBasketball: Girls 7/8 InvitationalBus Info

Leaves:       7:50am
Dismissal:  --
Return:       --

vs. Lac Qui Parle Valley
9:00amBasketball: Boys 7/8 Invitationalvs. Multiple Schools..  @  Benson High School
SH Gym locationFS
9:00amKnowledge Bowl: 7-12 MeetBus Info

Leaves:       7:20am
Dismissal:  --
Return:       --

vs. Ortonville
 @  Ortonville High Schoollocation

V/JV/JH

V/JV/JH
12:00pmGymnastics: AB InvitationalBus Info

Leaves:       8:45am
Dismissal:  --
Return:       --

vs. Multiple Schools..
 @  Morris Area Schools location

Benson bus leaves Benson Armory at 8:45 am.

Benson bus leaves Benson Armory at 8:45 am.
1:00pmHockey: Girls A Game  

(Rescheduled to 01-15-19)

Windom vs. MBA Storm
 @  Benson Civic Center location

KMS depart to Benson BCC @ 11:35

KMS depart to Benson BCC @ 11:35
3:00pmHockey: Boys A Game  

(Rescheduled to 01-29-19)

Windom vs. MBA Storm
 @  Benson Civic Center location
4:00pmBasketball: Girls ABC Invitationalvs. Multiple Schools..  @  Benson High School
SH Gym locationFS

4:00 PM JV Game 1 - JV of Varsity Game 1 Loser (V) vs JV of Varsity Game 2 Loser (H) MAIN GYM 5:30 PM Varsity Consolation - Varsity Game 1 Loser (V) vs Varsity ...

4:00 PM JV Game 1 - JV of Varsity Game 1 Loser (V) vs JV of Varsity Game 2 Loser (H) MAIN GYM
5:30 PM Varsity Consolation - Varsity Game 1 Loser (V) vs Varsity Game 2 Loser (H) MAIN GYM
5:30 PM JV Game 2 JV of Varsity Game 1 Winner (V) vs JV of Varsity Game 2 Winner (H) AUX GYM
7:15 PM Varsity Championship - Varsity Game 1 Winner (V) vs Varsity Game 2 Winner (H) MAIN GYM
Sunday, December 2, 2018
TimeEventDetails
1:00pm- 3:00pmBPA Practice Session
#337 more..location
1:00pm- 3:30pmSunday Open Gym
Benson High School - SH Aux Gym more..location
1:30pm- 3:00pm6th Grade Girls Basketball
6:00pm- 7:00pmJO Volleyball Parent Meeting
Benson High School - SH Cafeteria location
Monday, December 3, 2018
TimeEventDetails
6:00amPractice Basketball JH Boys

NO PRACTICE

NO PRACTICE
6:30am- 7:15amPractice Basketball - Boys ABC

VARSITY ONLY

VARSITY ONLY
6:30am- 7:30amPRACTICE Wrestling
Benson High School - SH Aux Gym location

7-12

7-12
7:15am- 7:55amChamber Choir (9-12 grade)
Benson High School - Choir Room location

PRACTICE

PRACTICE
3:15pm- 4:15pmOne Act Play
ALC (Alternative Learning Center) location

7-12 practice

7-12 practice
3:30pm- 5:15pmPractice - Gymnastics
Armory-Benson location

JV 2

JV 2
3:30pm- 6:00pmPractice - Gymnastics
Benson Armory - Gymnastics Arena location

V & JV 1

V & JV 1
3:30pm- 5:15pmPractice Basketball - Boys ABC
Benson High School - SH Aux Gym location

JV & C ONLY

JV & C ONLY
3:30pm- 5:00pmPractice Basketball - Girls ABC
Benson High School - #315 location
3:30pm- 5:30pmpractice speech
#111 location
3:45pm- 6:00pmPRACTICE Hockey Boys
3:45pm- 6:00pmPRACTICE Hockey Girls
Morris Civic Center location
4:30pmWrestling: 7/8 InvitationalBus Info

Leaves:       2:35pm
Dismissal:  2:25pm
Return:       --

vs. Willmar
 @  Willmar High Schoollocation

9th grade league event

9th grade league event
4:30pm- 6:30pmWrestling Youth, Parent Mtg
Benson High School - SH Cafeteria location
5:00pm- 8:00pmABE/ESL/GED
5:00pm- 6:30pmPractice Basketball JH Girls

NO PRACTICE

NO PRACTICE
5:30pm- 9:00pmBake Sale
Benson High School - SH Cafeteria location

Band Fundraiser

Band Fundraiser
5:30pmConcert
Benson High School - SH Gym location

6-8 Band Concert

6-8 Band Concert
6:30pm- 8:00pm5th Grade Boys Basketball
7:30pmConcert
Benson High School - SH Gym location

9-12 Band Concert

9-12 Band Concert
Tuesday, December 4, 2018
TimeEventDetails
7:15amJazz Band 1 (10-12 grade)
Band Room location

SH Jazz practice

SH Jazz practice
3:15pm- 4:15pmOne Act Play
ALC (Alternative Learning Center) location

7-12 practice

7-12 practice
3:30pm- 5:30pmpractice speech
#111 location
3:30pm- 5:00pmPRACTICE Wrestling
Benson High School - SH Aux Gym location

7-12

7-12
3:45pm- 6:00pmPRACTICE Hockey Girls
Morris Civic Center location
4:30pmBasketball: Girls 7/8 Gamevs. Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa  @  Benson Northside Elementary School
Northside Gym locationFS

7th grade at 4:30 pm followed by 8th grade.

7th grade at 4:30 pm followed by 8th grade.
5:30pm- 7:00pmSchool Board Meeting
Benson High School - #136 (WIFI Cafe) location

Industrial Tech, Kindergarten, 3rd Grade 6:00 Truth in Taxation Hearing

Industrial Tech, Kindergarten, 3rd Grade

6:00 Truth in Taxation Hearing
5:45pmBasketball: Girls ABC GameBus Info

Leaves:       4:10pm
Dismissal:  --
Return:       --

vs. Paynesville
6:00pmBasketball: Boys ABC Gamevs. Montevideo  @  Benson High School
SH Gym locationFS
6:00pmGymnastics: AB MeetBus Info

Leaves:       3:00pm
Dismissal:  2:50pm
Return:       --

Benson/KMS vs. Paynesville

Benson bus leaves from BHS at 3:00; picks up gear at Armory 3:10; picks up at KMS High School at 3:45. BHS students dismissed @ 2:50

Benson bus leaves from BHS at 3:00; picks up gear at Armory 3:10; picks up at KMS High School at 3:45. BHS students dismissed @ 2:50
6:30pm- 8:00pm5th Grade Girls Basketball
7:00pmHockey: Boys A GameMBA Storm vs. Wadena-Deer Creek.
 @  Wadena High School location

Benson Bus, leaves Benson (BCC) at 3:40 pm, picks up Morris (LCC) at 4:10.

Benson Bus, leaves Benson (BCC) at 3:40 pm, picks up Morris (LCC) at 4:10.
Wednesday, December 5, 2018
TimeEventDetails
3:15pm- 4:15pmOne Act Play
ALC (Alternative Learning Center) location

7-12 practice

7-12 practice
3:30pm- 6:00pmPractice - Gymnastics
Benson Armory - Gymnastics Arena location

V & JV 1

V & JV 1
3:30pm- 5:00pmPractice Basketball - Boys ABC
Benson High School - SH Gym location
3:30pm- 4:45pmPractice Basketball JH Boys
3:30pm- 5:30pmpractice speech
#111 location
3:30pm- 5:00pmPRACTICE Wrestling
Benson High School - SH Aux Gym location

7-12

7-12
3:45pm- 6:00pmPRACTICE Hockey Boys
3:45pm- 6:00pmPRACTICE Hockey Girls
Morris Civic Center location
4:45pm- 6:00pmPractice Basketball JH Girls
5:00pm- 6:30pmPractice Basketball - Girls ABC
Benson High School - SH Aux Gym more..location
6:30pm- 8:00pm6th Grade Girls Basketball
Thursday, December 6, 2018
TimeEventDetails
6:00am- 6:15amPRACTICE Wrestling
-0- location

NO PRACTICE

NO PRACTICE
1:30pm- 3:00pmConcert

K,1,2 Holiday program for A-L families

K,1,2 Holiday program for A-L families
3:15pm- 4:15pmOne Act Play
ALC (Alternative Learning Center) location

7-12 practice

7-12 practice
3:30pm- 4:15pmPractice Basketball - Boys ABC
Benson High School - SH Gym location
3:30pm- 5:30pmpractice speech
#111 location
3:45pm- 6:00pmPRACTICE Hockey Boys
4:30pmBasketball: Girls 7/8 GameBus Info

Leaves:       3:10pm
Dismissal:  --
Return:       --

vs. Ortonville
 @  Ortonville High Schoollocation

7th followed by 8th.

7th followed by 8th.
4:30pmBasketball: Boys 7/8 Gamevs. Morris Area  @  Benson Northside Elementary School
Northside Gym locationFS

7th grade at 4:30 followed by 8th grade

7th grade at 4:30 followed by 8th grade
5:00pmWrestling: AB Triangularvs. Multiple Schools..  @  Benson High School
SH Gym locationFS

5pm: Benson vs SC-M 6:30: SC-M vs Detroit Lakes 8pm: Benson vs Detroit Lakes

5pm: Benson vs SC-M
6:30: SC-M vs Detroit Lakes
8pm: Benson vs Detroit Lakes
6:00pm- 7:30pm5th Grade Boys Basketball
6:00pmBasketball: Girls ABC GameBus Info

Leaves:       4:10pm
Dismissal:  --
Return:       --

vs. Sauk Centre  @  Sauk Centre High School
SH Gym locationFS
6:00pmGymnastics: AB MeetBus Info

Leaves:       3:05pm
Dismissal:  2:55pm
Return:       --

Benson/KMS vs. Marshall
 @  Marshall High Schoollocation

Rustad bus picks up KMS at 2:40; picks up BHS behind the school at 3:05; picks up equipment at the Armory at 3:10-3:15 pm., Benson students dismissed at 2:55 p...

Rustad bus picks up KMS at 2:40; picks up BHS behind the school at 3:05; picks up equipment at the Armory at 3:10-3:15 pm., Benson students dismissed at 2:55 pm
6:00pmHockey: Girls A GameBus Info

Leaves:       4:30pm
Dismissal:  --
Return:       --

Park Rapids vs. MBA Storm
 @  Lee Community Centerlocation

KMS departs to BCC @ 3:50, Benson departs @ 4:30

KMS departs to BCC @ 3:50, Benson departs @ 4:30
6:30pm- 8:00pm5th Grade Girls Basketball
6:30pm- 8:00pm6th Grade Girls Basketball
Friday, December 7, 2018
TimeEventDetails
FFA Activities

Ridgewater Ag Career Day - Students leaving at 7:40 returning approximately 1:30

Ridgewater Ag Career Day - Students leaving at 7:40 returning approximately 1:30
6:00am- 6:15amPRACTICE Wrestling
-0- location

NO PRACTICE

NO PRACTICE
7:15am- 7:50amPercussion Ensemble (9-12 grade)
Band Room location

SH Percussion Ensemble practice

SH Percussion Ensemble practice
1:30pm- 3:00pmConcert

K,1,2 Holiday program for M-Z families

K,1,2 Holiday program for M-Z families
3:30pm- 5:15pmPractice - Gymnastics
Armory-Benson location

JV 2

JV 2
3:30pm- 6:00pmPractice - Gymnastics
Benson Armory - Gymnastics Arena location

V & JV 1

V & JV 1
3:30pm- 5:00pmPractice Basketball - Girls ABC
Benson High School - SH Aux Gym more..location
3:30pm- 5:00pmPractice Basketball JH Boys
4:00pmWrestling: AB TournamentBus Info

Leaves:       2:00pm
Dismissal:  1:50pm
Return:       --

vs. Multiple Schools..
 @  Willmar High Schoollocation

Var & JV Tournament

Var & JV Tournament
5:00pm- 6:30pmPractice Basketball JH Girls
6:00pmBasketball: Boys ABC Gamevs. Paynesville  @  Benson High School
SH Gym locationFS
6:45pm- 7:30pmPep Band
Band Room location

BB vs. Paynesville

BB vs. Paynesville
7:00pmHockey: Girls A GameBus Info

Leaves:       5:30pm
Dismissal:  --
Return:       --

Crookston vs. MBA Storm
 @  Lee Community Centerlocation

KMS departs to BCC @ 4:50, Benson departs to LCC @ 5:30

KMS departs to BCC @ 4:50, Benson departs to LCC @ 5:30
7:00pmHockey: Boys A GameMBA Storm vs. Bagley-Fosston
 @  Bagley High Schoollocation

Mini Bus & van
Mini bus will pick up BCC @ 1:30, LCC @ 2:00, BHS athletes dismissed @ 1:15.

Mini Bus & van Mini bus will pick up BCC @ 1:30, LCC @ 2:00, BHS athletes dismissed @ 1:15.