Benson Public Schools
Monday, October 1, 2018
TimeEventDetails
PRACTICE Tennis JH Girls

NO PRACTICE

NO PRACTICE

8:00am- 3:01pmHomecoming

THEME: Harvest Moon MONDAY: Jersey Day. QUEEN CANDIDATES: Isabelle Abner, Paige Cain, Chloe Collins, Jacquelyn Hanson, Katelyn Tolifson; KING ...

THEME: Harvest Moon MONDAY: Jersey Day. QUEEN CANDIDATES: Isabelle Abner, Paige Cain, Chloe Collins, Jacquelyn Hanson, Katelyn Tolifson; KING ...

3:30pm- 5:30pmPractice Cross Country Boys/Girls 7-12
Benson High School Track location
3:30pm- 5:15pmPRACTICE Football 9
Football field North** location
3:30pm- 5:30pmPRACTICE Football JH
Football N field *** location
3:30pm- 5:15pmPractice Football Varsity/JV
Football Field Nrth location
3:30pm- 5:30pmPRACTICE Tennis Girls 9-12
SH Tennis Court 1 location
3:30pm- 6:00pmPractice Volleyball ABC
Aux. Gym, Senior High Gym location
3:30pm- 5:15pmPRACTICE Volleyball JH
NS Elem Gymlocation
5:00pm- 8:00pmABE/ESL/GED
#323location
7:30pmHomecoming Coronation

Cost: Students $1, Adults $2

Cost: Students $1, Adults $2

Tuesday, October 2, 2018
TimeEventDetails
7:15amJazz Band 1 (10-12 grade)
Band Room location

SH Jazz practice

SH Jazz practice

8:00am- 3:01pmHomecoming

THEME: Harvest Moon TUESDAY: Color Day-12-black, 11-blue, 10-maroon, 9-white, 8-gray, 7-red, faculty-denim. QUEEN: PAIGE CAIN QUEEN CANDIDA...

THEME: Harvest Moon TUESDAY: Color Day-12-black, 11-blue, 10-maroon, 9-white, 8-gray, 7-red, faculty-denim. QUEEN: PAIGE CAIN QUEEN CANDIDA...

3:30pm- 5:15pmPRACTICE Football 9
Football field North** location
3:30pm- 5:30pmPRACTICE Football JH
Football N field *** location
3:30pm- 5:15pmPractice Football Varsity/JV
Football Field Nrth location
3:30pm- 5:30pmPRACTICE Tennis Girls 9-12
SH Tennis Court 1 location
3:30pm- 4:45pmPRACTICE Tennis JH Girls
SH Tennis Court 2 location
4:30pmTennis: Girls 7/8 MatchNew London Spicer vs. Benson/KMS  @  Benson High School
Tennis CourtslocationFS
4:30pmVolleyball: 7/8 MatchBus Info

Leaves:       3:30pm
Dismissal:  --
Return:       --

vs. LQPV
5:00pmCross Country: A MeetBus Info

Leaves:       3:00pm
Dismissal:  2:50pm
Return:       --

B.O.L.D., Benson/KMS, Central Minnesota Christian, Hendricks, Lakeview, Maccray, Marshall, Ortonville, Renville County West, Southwest Minnesota Christian, Yellow Medicine East vs. Montevideo
 @ Montevideo H.S. location
6:00pm- 7:30pmFootball, Tackle (Gr5&6)
Football field North** location

5/6 Football vs ACGC in Benson (6:15 p.m. game start time)

5/6 Football vs ACGC in Benson (6:15 p.m. game start time)

6:00pmVolleyball: ABC Matchvs. Melrose Area  @  Benson High School
SH GymlocationFS

Dig Pink Night

Dig Pink Night

6:45pmPep Band
Band Room location

VB vs. Melrose

VB vs. Melrose

Wednesday, October 3, 2018
TimeEventDetails
PRACTICE Tennis JH Girls

NO PRACTICE

NO PRACTICE

8:00am- 3:01pmHomecoming

THEME: Harvest Moon WEDNESDAY: Western Day; QUEEN: PAIGE CAIN QUEEN CANDIDATES:Isabelle Abner, Chloe Collins, Jacquelyn Hanson, Katelyn Toli...

THEME: Harvest Moon WEDNESDAY: Western Day; QUEEN: PAIGE CAIN QUEEN CANDIDATES:Isabelle Abner, Chloe Collins, Jacquelyn Hanson, Katelyn Toli...

8:45amFFA Activities

Rain Date for GITS/CLC @ Prairie Woods New London

Rain Date for GITS/CLC @ Prairie Woods New London

3:30pm- 5:30pmPractice Cross Country Boys/Girls 7-12
Benson High School Track location
3:30pm- 5:15pmPRACTICE Football 9
Football field North** location
3:30pm- 5:30pmPRACTICE Football JH
Football N field *** location
3:30pm- 5:15pmPractice Football Varsity/JV
Football Field Nrth location
3:30pm- 6:00pmPractice Volleyball ABC
Aux. Gym, Senior High Gym location
3:30pm- 5:15pmPRACTICE Volleyball JH
NS Elem Gymlocation
3:30pmTennis: Girls A Section 6A Team  

(Date & Time Changed from 10-04-18)

Yellow Medicine East vs. Benson/KMS  @  Benson High School
Tennis CourtslocationFS

Due to forecast of rain and cold weather forecast on Thursday through next Monday, the section team tennis match between Benson/KMS and YME has been moved to 10...

Due to forecast of rain and cold weather forecast on Thursday through next Monday, the section team tennis match between Benson/KMS and YME has been moved to 10...

Thursday, October 4, 2018
TimeEventDetails
8:00am- 3:01pmHomecoming

THEME: Harvest Moon THURSDAY: Throw Back -dress like any decade; QUEEN: PAIGE CAIN QUEEN CANDIDATES:Isabelle Abner, Chloe Collins, Jacquelyn...

THEME: Harvest Moon THURSDAY: Throw Back -dress like any decade; QUEEN: PAIGE CAIN QUEEN CANDIDATES:Isabelle Abner, Chloe Collins, Jacquelyn...

3:30pm- 5:30pmPractice Cross Country Boys/Girls 7-12
Benson High School Track location
3:30pm- 5:15pmPractice Football Varsity/JV
Football Field Nrth location

Varsity practice only

Varsity practice only

3:30pm- 5:30pmPRACTICE Tennis Girls 9-12
SH Tennis Court 1 location
3:30pm- 5:15pmPRACTICE Volleyball JH
NS Elem Gymlocation
4:00pmTennis: Girls A Section 6A Team  

(Date Changed to 10-03-18)

Yellow Medicine East vs. Benson/KMS  @  Benson High School
Tennis CourtslocationFS

Rain Make Up Dates 10/5 & 10/6

Rain Make Up Dates 10/5 & 10/6

4:30pmFootball: 7/8 Gamevs. Morris Area/Chokio-Alberta  @  Benson High School
JH FB FieldslocationFS

7th followed by 8th

7th followed by 8th

4:30pmTennis: Girls 7/8 MatchBus Info

Leaves:       3:25pm
Dismissal:  --
Return:       --

Benson/KMS vs. Montevideo
 @ Montevideo High School location
5:00pmFootball: C Gamevs. B.O.L.D.  @  Benson High School
Brock FieldlocationFS
6:00pm- 7:30pmFootball, Tackle (Gr5&6)
Football field North** location
6:00pmVolleyball: ABC MatchBus Info

Leaves:       4:10pm
Dismissal:  --
Return:       --

vs. Sauk Centre
Friday, October 5, 2018
TimeEventDetails
PRACTICE Volleyball JH

NO PRACTICE

NO PRACTICE

7:15am- 7:50amPercussion Ensemble (9-12 grade)
Band Room location

SH Percussion Ensemble practice

SH Percussion Ensemble practice

8:00am- 3:01pmHomecoming

THEME: Harvest Moon FRIDAY: School Spirit day; QUEEN: PAIGE CAIN QUEEN CANDIDATES:Isabelle Abner, Chloe Collins, Jacquelyn Hanson, Katelyn T...

THEME: Harvest Moon FRIDAY: School Spirit day; QUEEN: PAIGE CAIN QUEEN CANDIDATES:Isabelle Abner, Chloe Collins, Jacquelyn Hanson, Katelyn T...

1:15pm- 2:00pmHomecoming
Senior High Gym location

Pepfest

Pepfest

2:15pm- 3:00pmParade

Homecoming Parade

Homecoming Parade

3:30pm- 5:30pmPractice Cross Country Boys/Girls 7-12
Benson High School Track location
3:30pm- 5:15pmPRACTICE Football 9
Football field North** location
3:30pm- 5:30pmPRACTICE Football JH
Football N field *** location
3:30pm- 5:30pmPRACTICE Tennis Girls 9-12
SH Tennis Court 1 location
3:30pm- 6:00pmPractice Volleyball ABC
Aux. Gym, Senior High Gym location
5:30pm- 7:00pmTailgate Supper
Brock Field location

Taco in a Bag & beverage $6.00 - sponsored by PROM Afterbash

Taco in a Bag & beverage $6.00 - sponsored by PROM Afterbash

6:15pmPep Band
Band Room location

FB vs. ACGC

FB vs. ACGC

7:00pmFootball: A Gamevs. ACGC  @  Benson High School
Brock FieldlocationFS

Homecoming/Reunion Team 1998-State

Homecoming/Reunion Team 1998-State

Saturday, October 6, 2018
TimeEventDetails
8:00am- 12:00pmFootball, Tackle (Gr5&6)

Saturday Jamboree in Grove City (Start time and schedule TBA)

Saturday Jamboree in Grove City (Start time and schedule TBA)

8:30amHomecoming

COLOR WALK/RUN- 7-12 & staff

COLOR WALK/RUN- 7-12 & staff

8:30pm- 11:30pmHomecoming
Benson Bowler location

DANCE - Semi-formal dance for 9-12. Cost $5

DANCE - Semi-formal dance for 9-12. Cost $5

9:00pm- 11:00pmHomecoming

Homecoming bonfire for grades 9-12 after the game

Homecoming bonfire for grades 9-12 after the game

Sunday, October 7, 2018
TimeEventDetails
5:00pm- 7:00pmBroadway Rehearsals
Choir Room, Senior High Gym location