Benson Public Schools
Friday, December 1, 2017
TimeEventDetails
8:00amFFA Activities

U of M Crookston Invite @ U of M Crookston

U of M Crookston Invite @ U of M Crookston

2:30pmWrestling: AB InvitationalBus Info

Leaves:       12:00pm
Dismissal:  11:50am
Return:       --

vs. Annandale Schools, Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa, Holdingford, Morris Area, New London-Spicer ., Ortonville, Quad County, Redwood Valley, Willmar

Weigh ins will start at 1:00 PM

Weigh ins will start at 1:00 PM

3:30pm- 5:15pmPractice - Gymnastics
Benson Armory location

JH

JH

3:30pm- 5:00pmPractice Basketball - Boys ABC
Senior High Gym location
3:30pm- 5:00pmPractice Basketball JH Girls
NS Elem Gymlocation
3:30pm- 5:30pmpractice speech
#111 location

sign up for scheduled practice times on sign up genius, see your advisers.

sign up for scheduled practice times on sign up genius, see your advisers.

3:45pm- 6:00pmPRACTICE Hockey Boys
3:45pm- 6:00pmPRACTICE Hockey Girls
4:15pm- 6:15pmPractice - Gymnastics
Armory-Benson location

V/JV

V/JV

5:00pm- 6:30pmPractice Basketball JH Boys
NS Elem Gymlocation
6:00pmBasketball: Girls ABC Gamevs. Morris Area  @  Benson High School
SH GymlocationFS
6:00pmBasketball: Girls ABC Invitationalvs. Maccray, Morris Area, West Central Area  @  Benson High School
SH GymlocationFS

6pm: MACCRAY vs WCA 8pm: Benson vs Morris Area

6pm: MACCRAY vs WCA 8pm: Benson vs Morris Area

6:00pmGymnastics: AB MeetMarshall vs. Benson/KMS  @  Benson Armory; Benson, MN
Saturday, December 2, 2017
TimeEventDetails
8:00amBasketball: Girls 7/8 TournamentBus Info

Leaves:       7:50am
Dismissal:  --
Return:       --

vs. Canby, Dawson-Boyd, Lac qui Parle Valley, Montevideo
8:30amBasketball: Boys 7/8 Invitational  

(Time Changed)

vs. ACGC, Maccray, Morris Area/Chokio-Alberta  @  Benson High School
SH GymlocationFS
9:00amKnowledge Bowl: 7-12 MeetBus Info

Leaves:       7:20am
Dismissal:  --
Return:       --

vs. Ortonville

V/JV/JH

V/JV/JH

12:00pmGymnastics: AB InvitationalBus Info

Leaves:       8:50am
Dismissal:  --
Return:       --

vs. Detroit Lakes, Long Prairie Grey Eagle, Morris Area/Chokio-Alberta, New London-Spicer ., Park Rapids
 @ Morris Area High School location
1:00pmHockey: Girls A GameBus Info

Leaves:       8:55am
Dismissal:  --
Return:       --

MBA Storm vs. Windom
 @ Windom Arenalocation
3:00pmHockey: Boys A GameBus Info

Leaves:       8:55am
Dismissal:  --
Return:       --

MBA Storm vs. Windom
 @ Windom Arenalocation
6:00pmBasketball: Girls ABC Invitationalvs. Maccray, Morris Area, West Central Area  @  Benson High School
SH GymlocationFS

6pm: Third Place Game 8pm: Championship Game

6pm: Third Place Game 8pm: Championship Game

Sunday, December 3, 2017
TimeEventDetails
1:00pm- 4:00pmBPA Practice Session
#337, #338, #339location
Monday, December 4, 2017
TimeEventDetails
6:30am- 7:30amPRACTICE Wrestling
Aux. Gym location
1:30pm- 3:00pmPractice Basketball - Boys ABC
Aux. Gym location

VARSITY ONLY, NOTE TIME CHANGE

VARSITY ONLY, NOTE TIME CHANGE

3:30pm- 4:45pmPractice - Gymnastics  

(Cancelled)

Benson Armory location

Benson 7/8

Benson 7/8

3:30pm- 4:30pmPractice Basketball - Girls ABC  

(Cancelled)

#315 location
3:30pm- 5:00pmPractice Basketball JH Boys  

(Cancelled)

NS Elem Gymlocation
3:30pm- 5:30pmpractice speech  

(Cancelled)

#111 location

sign up for scheduled practice times on sign up genius, see your advisers.

sign up for scheduled practice times on sign up genius, see your advisers.

3:45pm- 6:00pmPRACTICE Hockey Boys  

(Cancelled)

3:45pm- 6:00pmPRACTICE Hockey Girls  

(Cancelled)

5:00pm- 6:30pmPractice Basketball JH Girls  

(Cancelled)

NS Elem Gymlocation
5:30pm- 6:30pmConcert  

(Postponed)

Senior High Gym location

6-8 Band Concert- PP to Dec 18

6-8 Band Concert- PP to Dec 18

7:30pm- 8:30pmConcert  

(Postponed)

Senior High Gym location

9-12 Band Concert PP to Dec 18.

9-12 Band Concert PP to Dec 18.

Tuesday, December 5, 2017
TimeEventDetails
3:30pm- 6:00pmPractice - Gymnastics
Armory-Benson location

V/JV

V/JV

3:30pm- 5:00pmPractice Basketball - Boys ABC
Senior High Gym location
3:30pm- 5:30pmpractice speech
#111 location

sign up for scheduled practice times on sign up genius, see your advisers.

sign up for scheduled practice times on sign up genius, see your advisers.

3:30pm- 5:15pmPRACTICE Wrestling
Aux. Gym location
3:45pm- 6:00pmPRACTICE Hockey Boys
3:45pm- 6:00pmPRACTICE Hockey Girls
4:30pmBasketball: Boys 7/8 Gamevs. Minnewaska Area  @  Benson Northside Elementary School
Northside GymlocationFS

7th grade followed by 8th

7th grade followed by 8th

5:00pm- 6:45pmPractice - Gymnastics
Benson Armory location

JH

JH

5:30pm- 7:30pmSchool Board Meeting
Media Center (SH) - West Side location

Work Session: Music, Science, Gr 1, Phys Ed/Health 6:00 Truth in Taxation Hearing

Work Session: Music, Science, Gr 1, Phys Ed/Health 6:00 Truth in Taxation Hearing

6:00pmBasketball: Girls ABC Gamevs. Minnewaska Area  @  Benson High School
SH GymlocationFS
6:30pm- 7:30pm5th Grade Girls Basketball (17-18)
NS Elem Gymlocation
6:45pmPep Band
Band Room location

GBB vs. Minnewaska

GBB vs. Minnewaska

7:00pmHockey: Boys A GameWadena-Deer Creek vs. MBA Storm  @  Morris Civic Center
Ice ArenalocationFS
Wednesday, December 6, 2017
TimeEventDetails
Practice - Gymnastics

NO JH PRACTICE

NO JH PRACTICE

1:30pm- 3:00pmConcert
NS Elem Gymlocation

K, 1, 2 Music Program for NS

K, 1, 2 Music Program for NS

3:30pm- 6:00pmPractice - Gymnastics
Benson Armory location

V/JV

V/JV

3:30pm- 5:00pmPractice Basketball - Girls ABC
Senior High Gym location

NOTE TIME CHANGE

NOTE TIME CHANGE

3:30pm- 4:45pmPractice Basketball JH Boys
NS Elem Gymlocation
3:30pm- 5:30pmPractice One-Act Play
#107 (Conf Room) location

7-12 practice

7-12 practice

3:30pm- 5:30pmpractice speech
#111 location

sign up for scheduled practice times on sign up genius, see your advisers.

sign up for scheduled practice times on sign up genius, see your advisers.

3:30pm- 5:30pmPRACTICE Wrestling
Aux. Gym location
3:45pm- 6:00pmPRACTICE Hockey Boys
3:45pm- 6:00pmPRACTICE Hockey Girls
4:45pm- 6:15pmPractice Basketball JH Girls
NS Elem Gymlocation
5:15pm- 7:15pmPractice Basketball - Boys ABC
Senior High Gym location

NOTE TIME CHANGE

NOTE TIME CHANGE

Thursday, December 7, 2017
TimeEventDetails
1:30pm- 3:00pmConcert
NS Elem Gymlocation

K, 1, 2 Music Program for families with last name A-L

K, 1, 2 Music Program for families with last name A-L

3:30pm- 5:00pm6th Grade Boys Basketball (17-18)
Senior High Gym location
3:30pm- 5:00pmPractice Basketball JH Boys
NS Elem Gymlocation
3:30pm- 5:30pmpractice speech
#111 location

sign up for scheduled practice times on sign up genius, see your advisers.

sign up for scheduled practice times on sign up genius, see your advisers.

3:30pm- 5:15pmPRACTICE Wrestling
Aux. Gym location
3:45pm- 6:00pmPRACTICE Hockey Boys
4:30pmBasketball: Girls 7/8 GameBus Info

Leaves:       3:40pm
Dismissal:  --
Return:       --

vs. Morris Area
 @ Morris Area High School location
5:00pmBasketball: Girls ABC Game  

(Time Changed)

vs. B.O.L.D.  @  Benson High School
SH GymlocationFS

C Game @5; Followed by JV, then Varsity

C Game @5; Followed by JV, then Varsity

5:00pmBasketball: Boys ABC GameBus Info

Leaves:       4:00pm
Dismissal:  --
Return:       --

vs. Hancock
 @ Hancock High Schoollocation

C Game starts @5pm, JV/Varsity to follow

C Game starts @5pm, JV/Varsity to follow

5:30pm- 6:30pm6th Grade Girls Basketball (17-18)
NS Elem Gymlocation
6:00pm- 7:00pm5th Grade Girls Basketball (17-18)
NS Elem Gymlocation
6:00pmGymnastics: AB MeetMarshall vs. Benson/KMS  @  Benson Armory; Benson, MN
7:00pmHockey: Girls A GameBus Info

Leaves:       2:45pm
Dismissal:  2:30pm
Return:       --

MBA Storm vs. Park Rapids