logo Minnewaska Area High School Minnewaska Area High School

Basketball: Boys ABC Winter 2019-20 Schedule

    (as of 02-24-20)
 
Type  Time  Opponent  Location  Leaves  Return  Comments
Monday, Nov 18, 2019
1st Day of Practice  3:30PM  Minnewaska Area.  Minnewaska Area High School
H.S. Main & Auxiliary Gymnasiums(do not use)
 
     
 
Saturday, Nov 23, 2019
Scrimmage  9:00AM  Multiple Schools  Minnewaska Area High School
H.S. Main & Auxiliary Gymnasiums(do not use)
 
     
 
Tuesday, Dec 3, 2019
Game  5:30PM  Breckenridge  Minnewaska Area High School
MAHS Main & Auxiliary Gyms (Do not use)
 
     
 
Thursday, Dec 5, 2019
Game  6:00PM  Away vs. Morris Area  Morris Area Elem Gym  4:40PM    9:45PM 
 
Saturday, Dec 7, 2019
Game  1:30PM  Redwood Valley  Minnewaska Area High School
H.S. Main & Auxiliary Gymnasiums(do not use)
 
     
 
C-Squad & JV at 1:30 p.m.; Varsity at 3:00 p.m.
Tuesday, Dec 10, 2019
Game  6:00PM  Melrose Area  Minnewaska Area High School
H.S. Main & Auxiliary Gymnasiums(do not use)
 
     
 
Friday, Dec 13, 2019
Game  4:45PM  Away vs. Benson  Benson High School  4:40PM    9:45PM 
 
C-Squad at 4:45 p.m.; JV at 6:00 p.m.; Varsity at 7:30 p.m.
C-Squad Bus Leaves at 3:50 p.m.; JV & Varsity Bus Leaves at 4:40 p.m.
Friday, Dec 20, 2019
Game  6:00PM  Montevideo  Minnewaska Area High School
H.S. Main Gymnasium more..
 
     
 
.
Friday, Dec 27, 2019
Game  1:30PM  Away vs. Canby  Southwest Minnesota State University - Marshall  11:00AM    7:00PM 
 
JV at Marshall High School - 1:30 p.m. vs. Canby; Varsity at Southwest Minnesota State University-Marshall - 4:00 p.m. vs. Canby
Friday, Jan 3, 2020
Game  6:00PM  B.O.L.D.  Minnewaska Area High School
H.S. Main Gymnasium more..
 
     
 
Monday, Jan 6, 2020
Game  5:45PM  Away vs. Albany  Albany High School  4:15PM    10:00PM 
 
Thursday, Jan 9, 2020
Game  6:00PM  Away vs. Sauk Centre  Sauk Centre High School  4:30PM    9:45PM 
 
Friday, Jan 10, 2020
Game  5:30PM  New London Spicer  Minnewaska Area High School
H.S. Main Gymnasium more..
 
     
 
Thursday, Jan 16, 2020
Game  5:45PM  Paynesville  Minnewaska Area High School
H.S. Main Gymnasium more..
 
     
 
Friday, Jan 17, 2020
Game  6:00PM  ACGC  Minnewaska Area High School
H.S. Main Gymnasium
H.S. Auxiliary Gymnasium
 
     
 
 (Rescheduled to 02-07-20)
Just for Kix Performs at Varsity Halftime
Tuesday, Jan 21, 2020
Game  6:00PM  Morris Area  Minnewaska Area High School
H.S. Main Gymnasium more..
 
     
 
Thursday, Jan 23, 2020
Game  6:00PM  Away vs. Melrose Area  Melrose Area High School  4:15PM    10:15PM 
 
6:00  Varsity Girls in Main Gym, 9th Boys in Gym 4, B-Boys in HS gym 7:30  Varsity Boys in Main Gym, B-Girls in HS gym NO 9TH Grade Girls Game tonight!!!
Friday, Jan 24, 2020
Game  6:00PM  Yellow Medicine East  Minnewaska Area High School
H.S. Main Gymnasium more..
 
     
 
Junior Varsity Halftime - Big 10 (3rd & 4th grade boys);  Varsity Halftime - NBA (5th & 6th grade boys)
Tuesday, Jan 28, 2020
Game  4:45PM  Benson  Minnewaska Area High School
H.S. Main Gymnasium more..
 
     
 
4:45pm- `C` MAHS Aux gym 6pm- JV MAHS Main gym 7:30pm- Varsity
C-Squad at 4:45 p.m. - Auxiliary Gym; JV at 6:00 p.m. - Main Gym; AAA Award Presentation in-between JV & Varsity Games; Varsity at 7:30 p.m. - Main Gym; JV Halftime - Jr. Laker Dance Team
Friday, Jan 31, 2020
Game  6:00PM  Away vs. Montevideo  Montevideo H.S.  4:00PM    10:30PM 
 
Tuesday, Feb 4, 2020
Game  5:45PM  Away vs. Osakis  Osakis High School  4:40PM    9:45PM 
 
C-Squad & JV at 5:45 p.m.; Varsity at 7:15 p.m.
Thursday, Feb 6, 2020
Game  6:00PM  Away vs. B.O.L.D.  BOLD HS Bird Island Campus  3:45PM    11:00PM 
 
Friday, Feb 7, 2020
Game  6:00PM  ACGC  Minnewaska Area High School
H.S. Main Gymnasium more..
 
     
 
 (Rescheduled from 01-17-20)
Thursday, Feb 13, 2020
Game  4:30PM  Sauk Centre  Minnewaska Area High School
H.S. Main Gymnasium more..
 
     
 
C-Squad at Minnewaska Elementary - 4:30 p.m.; JV at Minnewaska Area High School Auxiliary Gym - 4:30 p.m.; Varsity at Minnewaska Area High School Main Gym - 7:30 p.m.
Tuesday, Feb 18, 2020
Game  5:45PM  Away vs. Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa  Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa Elementary School; Brooten, MN 56313  4:30PM    9:30PM 
 
Friday, Feb 21, 2020
Game  6:00PM  Away vs. ACGC  ACGC High School  4:00PM    10:30PM 
 
Youth basketball at halftime
Monday, Feb 24, 2020
Game  5:45PM  Away vs. Long Prairie Grey Eagle  Long Prairie-Grey Eagle High School  4:00PM    10:00PM 
 
Saturday, Feb 29, 2020
Section 3AA  7:00PM  Montevideo  High Seed
H.S. Main Gymnasium
 
     
 
Section 3AA North - Quarterfinals
Thursday, Mar 5, 2020
Section 3AA  TBD  Away vs. MSHSL  TBD       
 
Section 3AA - North Semifinals
Saturday, Mar 7, 2020
Section 3AA  TBD  Away vs. MSHSL  Southwest Minnesota State University - Marshall       
 
Section 3AA - North Final
Thursday, Mar 12, 2020
Section 3AA  TBD  Away vs. MSHSL  Southwest Minnesota State University - Marshall       
 
Section 3AA Championship
Thursday, Mar 19, 2020
State Tournament  TBD  Away vs. MSHSL  Target Center or Willams Arena - Minneapolis       
 
State Class AA Quarterfinal
Friday, Mar 20, 2020
State Tournament  TBD  Away vs. MSHSL  Target Center or Willams Arena - Minneapolis       
 
State Class AA Semifinals
Saturday, Mar 21, 2020
State Tournament  TBD  Away vs. MSHSL  Target Center or Willams Arena - Minneapolis       
 
State Class AA Championship