logo Minnewaska Area High School Minnewaska Area High School

Soccer: Boys AB Fall 2019 Schedule

    (as of 02-24-20)
 
Type  Time  Opponent  Location  Leaves  Return  Comments
Monday, Aug 12, 2019
1st Day of Practice  9:00AM  Minnewaska Area.  Minnewaska Area High School
Veterans Field at Glenwood State Bank Stadium
 
     
 
Saturday, Aug 17, 2019
Scrimmage  8:30AM  Away vs. Alexandria Area  Alexandria Area H.S.  7:45AM    11:00AM 
 
Saturday, Aug 24, 2019
Match  12:00PM  Away vs. Sauk Rapids-Rice  Sauk Rapids High School  10:00AM    5:00PM 
 
JV and Varsity at Noon
Monday, Aug 26, 2019
Match  4:00PM  Rocori  Minnewaska Area High School
Veterans Field at Glenwood State Bank Stadium
 
     
 
JV at 4:00 p.m.; Varsity to Follow
Tuesday, Sep 3, 2019
Match  4:30PM  Away vs. Melrose Area  Melrose High School  2:30PM    8:00PM 
 
VARSITY ONLY!
Thursday, Sep 5, 2019
Match  4:30PM  Zimmerman  Minnewaska Area High School
Veterans Field at Glenwood State Bank Stadium
 
     
 
JV at 4:30 p.m.; Varsity to Follow
Saturday, Sep 7, 2019
Match  1:00PM  Pelican Rapids  Minnewaska Area High School
Veterans Field at Glenwood State Bank Stadium
 
     
 
JV at 1:00 p.m.; Varsity to Follow
Tuesday, Sep 10, 2019
Match  5:00PM  St. John`s Prep  Minnewaska Area High School
Veterans Field at Glenwood State Bank Stadium
 
     
 
 (Time Changed)
NO JV! Varsity Only! Match Time - 5:00 p.m.
Thursday, Sep 12, 2019
Match  4:30PM  St. Cloud Cathedral  Minnewaska Area High School
Veterans Field at Glenwood State Bank Stadium
 
     
 
 (Rescheduled to 09-23-19)
JV at 4:30 p.m.; Varsity to Follow
Tuesday, Sep 17, 2019
Match  4:30PM  Little Falls  Minnewaska Area High School
Veterans Field at Glenwood State Bank Stadium
 
     
 
JV at 4:30 p.m.; Varsity to Follow
PARENTS NIGHT!
Thursday, Sep 19, 2019
Match  7:00PM  Melrose Area  Minnewaska Area High School
Veterans Field at Glenwood State Bank Stadium
 
     
 
NO JV - Varsity Match at 7:00 p.m.
Jr. Laker Dance Team Performs at Half-Time. Youth Soccer at Halftime.
Monday, Sep 23, 2019
Match  4:30PM  St. Cloud Cathedral  Minnewaska Area High School
Veterans Field at Glenwood State Bank Stadium
 
     
 
 (Rescheduled from 09-12-19)
JV at 4:30 p.m.; Varsity to Follow
Tuesday, Sep 24, 2019
Match  5:00PM  Away vs. Zimmerman  Zimmerman High School  1:45PM    10:15PM 
 
BOTH JV & VARSITY BEGIN AT 5:00 P.M.
Thursday, Sep 26, 2019
Match  5:00PM  Away vs. St. John`s Prep  St. John's University - Collegeville  2:50PM    8:00PM 
 
NO JV - Varsity Only!
Tuesday, Oct 1, 2019
Match  5:00PM  Away vs. St. Cloud Cathedral  Whitney Field Sports Complex - St. Cloud  3:00PM    8:15PM 
 
JV and Varsity at 5:00 p.m.
Thursday, Oct 3, 2019
Match  3:15PM  Away vs. Little Falls  Belle Prairie Soccer Fields  1:00PM    7:15PM 
 
JV and Varsity at 3:15 p.m.
Monday, Oct 7, 2019
Sectional Tournament  7:00PM  St. John`s Prep  Minnewaska Area High School
Veterans Field at Glenwood State Bank Stadium
 
     
 
Section 8A Tournament
Tuesday, Oct 8, 2019
Sectional Tournament  4:00PM  Away vs. Sauk Rapids-Rice  Sauk Rapids High School  1:40PM    7:30PM 
 
Section 8A Play-In
Thursday, Oct 10, 2019
Sectional Tournament  TBD  Away vs. MSHSL,
TBD 
TBD       
 
Section 8A - First Round
Saturday, Oct 12, 2019
Sectional Tournament  TBD  Away vs. MSHSL,
TBD 
TBD       
 
Section 8A - Quarterfinals
Tuesday, Oct 15, 2019
Sectional Tournament  TBD  Away vs. MSHSL,
TBD 
TBD       
 
Section 8A - Semifinals
Thursday, Oct 17, 2019
Sectional Tournament  TBD  Away vs. MSHSL,
TBD 
St. Cloud State University - Husky Stadium       
 
Section 8A - Championshp
Wednesday, Oct 23, 2019
State Tournament  TBD  Away vs. MSHSL,
TBD 
TBD       
 
State Class A Tournament - Quarterfinals
Monday, Oct 28, 2019
State Tournament  TBD  Away vs. MSHSL,
TBD 
U.S. Bank Stadium - Minneapolis       
 
State Class A Tournament - Semifinals
Thursday, Oct 31, 2019
State Tournament  TBD  Away vs. MSHSL,
TBD 
U.S. Bank Stadium - Minneapolis       
 
State Class A Tournament - Championship